Date & Time: Aug 2, 2003 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
D-FONE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Essen - Essen
MSN:
181 473 18
YOM:
1957
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5836
Captain / Total hours on type:
3900
Aircraft flight hours:
9440
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Essen-Mühlheim Airport at 1158LT on a touristic flight over the region of Duisburg, Düsseldof and back to Essen, carrying nine passengers and two crew members, on behalf of the operator Sachsische Luftfahrt Service. En route, while cruising at an altitude of 1,500 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing near a sport center. After touchdown in a field, the aircraft rolled for about 200 metres before colliding with trees. All 11 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a red light came on in the cockpit panel few seconds before the engine lost power, indicating to the pilot a possible technical problem with the fuel supply system. Unfortunately, the pilot did not see the red light. At the time of the accident, 230 litres of fuel remained in the fuel tanks, respectively 130 litres in the right main tank and 100 litres in the left main tank. Nevertheless, there was only one liter in the fuel line.
Final Report:
D-FONE.pdf494.68 KB