Date & Time: Aug 13, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-01147
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1 37 473 14
YOM:
1954
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to make an emergency landing near Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk following an engine failure. The aircraft crash landed in a field and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.