Date & Time: May 20, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-04273
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1 17 473 03
YOM:
1952
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a geological support mission. While approaching Yessey Airstrip, during a fourth turn, the pilot-in-command elected to correct the roll but his reaction increased the roll to an angle of 45°. The airplane lost height and crashed on the icy Yessey lake about 5 km from the village. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Inappropriate roll correction from the pilot on approach caused the aircraft to bank excessively, to lose height and to crash.