Date & Time: Jan 26, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-15933
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yeniseysk - Motygino
MSN:
1 149 473 04
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Yeniseysk to Motygino, while cruising at an altitude of 900 meters in the region of the Pogromnaya River, the engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located 8 km north of Novoangarsk. All occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight caused by a poor quality fuel.