Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-41932
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1 26 473 09
YOM:
1952
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a flight from the Anadyr district, the crew encountered below-minima weather conditions when the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain near Markovo. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.