Date & Time: Apr 4, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-13716
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1 91 473 20
YOM:
1957
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the single engine aircraft lost speed, stalled and crashed. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the loss of speed could not be determined.