Date & Time: Jul 20, 1973 at 0715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-79827
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1160 473 19
YOM:
1961
Country:
Azerbaijan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
4710
Aircraft flight cycles:
16345
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a crop spraying flight over cotton field of the kolkhoz (collective farm) im. M.F. Akhundova in the Saatly district of Azerbaijan. While cruising at a height of 20-25 meters, the engine failed after a bird-strike. As an immediate forced landing was not possible due to the terrain topography, the crew made a left turn when the aircraft struck the high embankment of a canal and crashed. The captain was injured while the copilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Bird strike.