Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1976 at 0816 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-79868
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
1 163 473 12
YOM:
1961
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
4
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
14812
Circumstances:
The pilot decided to commit suicide due to marital problems and took off alone from Novosibirsk-Severny Airport and directed his aircraft into the 4 floor building where his wife and his son were living (ul. Stepnaya, d. 43/1). A strong fire erupted in the staircase and some 30 flats were damaged. The pilot was killed as well as 4 people in the building, among them three children. 11 other were injured, none of them was related to the pilot.
Probable cause:
Pilot suicide.