Date & Time: Jul 3, 1979 at 1658 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-02330
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Krasnaya Polyana - Krasnaya Polyana
MSN:
7 014 18
YOM:
1967
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
6627
Aircraft flight cycles:
36248
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local flight consisting in pesticides spraying on vineyards. On board were one agronomist and one pilot. The mission started at 1505LT and two first missions were completed successfully. During the third circuit, while flying at low height, the pilot attempted to avoid power cables and initiated a evasive manoeuvre when the airplane, at a speed of 163 km/h, struck an electric pylon and crashed in flames. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of an inadvertent loss of altitude due to the pilot being distracted and not paying sufficient attention to the flight.