Date & Time: May 16, 1968 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-05977
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nikitskoye - Nikitskoye
MSN:
6 009 19
YOM:
30
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
861
Aircraft flight cycles:
2873
Circumstances:
On a crop-spraying flight from Nikitskoye (Kurkino district of the Tula region) for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Pobeda" when probably the control of the flaps and ailerons failed immediately after take-off. Pilot dropped the load and managed to keep control for some time, but after flying 8 km, aircraft banked to the left, turned upside down and crashed in a field of the sovkhoz (state farm) "Polibino" located 1.5 km northwest of Maryinka (Dankov district of the Lipetsk region). The aircraft caught fire and burnt out and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The airplane was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and the exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty due to the lack of evidences. Nevertheless, it is believed that the loss of control was caused by a dysfunction of the flaps and/or ailerons for unknown reasons.