Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Guinée Air Service
Registration:
UN-26080
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
117311709
YOM:
1981
Country:
Guinea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from Sambailo Airport, at a speed of 180 km/h, the pilot-in-command realized he could not takeoff so he initiated an emergency braking procedure. As a distance of 350 metres was remaining, the aircraft was unable to stop within the distance, overran and came to rest. All 24 occupants escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to prepare the flight according to published procedures and failed to follow the pre-takeoff checklist. The aircraft was unable to gain sufficient speed because the parking brake was not fully released.