Date & Time: Sep 2, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
RA-26028
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luanda - Malanje
MSN:
104 08
YOM:
1980
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
Crashed in the Angolan province of Malanje about 30 minutes after takeoff from Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport, probably after being shot down by UNITA rebels. The pilot reported an engine fire and that he was going to attempt an emergency landing at Malanje. About 3 minutes later, the pilot reported that they were going to attempt an immediate landing straight ahead. This was the last contact with the crew. It was reported that at impact the right propeller was feathered, the landing gear was up and flaps were deployed at 25°. All four crew members and 20 passengers were killed. The wreckage was found in an isolated area in 2003 only.