Date & Time:
May 5, 2005 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Kisangani Airlift
Registration:
EX-26060
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kisangani – Isiro
MSN:
111 07
YOM:
1981
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Kisangani-Bangoka Airport at 1248LT on a cargo flight to Isiro, carrying seven passengers, four crew members and a load of soap. About half an hour into the flight, the crew informed ATC about technical problems and elected to return. While descending to Kisangani, the aircraft crashed in a wooded area located 28 km north of the airfield, bursting into flames. A passenger was seriously injured while 10 other occupants were killed.