Date & Time: Sep 9, 2005 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
9Q-CFD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Boende – Kinshasa
MSN:
129 01
YOM:
1983
Country:
Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to Kinshasa when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of Boulankio, about 50 km north of Brazzaville. All 13 occupants were killed.