Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1996 at 1635 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Air Nacoia - Exploraçao de Aeronaves
Registration:
UR-26197
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda - Cafunfo
MSN:
12609
YOM:
1983
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On approach to Cafunfo Airport, following an uneventful cargo flight from Luanda, the crew encountered bad weather conditions with thunderstorm. On short final, the pilot reported a minor technical problem with the left engine and initiated a go-around procedure. Shortly later, the aircraft stalled and crashed short of runway, bursting into flames. Four crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control while initiating a go-around procedure due to a stall consecutive to an insufficient speed.