Date & Time:
Jan 9, 2007 at 0702 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
ER-26068
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Adana – Balad
MSN:
113 08
YOM:
1981
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
29
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
34
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a charter flight from Adana, Turkey, to Balad AFB (located 70 km north of Baghdad), carrying 30 workers coming from Moldova, Russia, Turkey and Ukraine, on behalf of the Turkish Company Kulak specialized in reconstruction projects. The aircraft departed Adana Airport at 0600LT for a 90 minutes flight. On approach, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. Unable to locate the runway, the captain decided to initiate a go-around procedure. Few minutes later, while attempting a second approach, the aircraft descended too low and crashed 2,5 km short of runway, bursting into flames. A passenger was seriously injured while 34 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident and the exact position of the aircraft during the last segment could not be determined with certainty as the FDR was not in the aircraft at the time of the accident.