Date & Time:
Mar 19, 2024 at 0748 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
South Sudan Air Force
Registration:
AVIONS-401
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Juba - Yida
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Juba Airport at 0618LT on a flight to Yida on behalf of the South Sudan Air Force (aka SSPDF-South Sudan People’s Defense Forces) with three passengers and a crew of four on board. The approach to Yida Airfield was initiated in limited visibility due to haze and fog. Upon landing on a dirt runway, the airplane suffered an apparent collapse of the left main gear, went out of control and came to rest, bursting into flames. All seven occupants were rescued, among them three were slightly injured. The airplane was totally destroyed by fire.