Date & Time: Jul 23, 2023
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed shortly after takeoff from Port Sudan and was destroyed by fire. A child was rescued while nine other occupants were killed.