Date & Time: Aug 24, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
RA-26568
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dikson – Norilsk
MSN:
38 08
YOM:
1976
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Dikson, the aircraft landed at Norilsk-Alykel Airport at a speed of 200 km/h. After touchdown, the crew started the braking procedure when the captain inadvertently raised the landing gear. As the gear were locked down, they remained extended but after entering the taxiway, the crew increased power and the speed reached 135 km/h when an unloading of the landing gear and a decompression of the right hand main landing gear damper occurred. This caused the right main gear to collapse slowly. The airplane went out of control, veered to the right and came to rest out of the taxiway. All 20 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the crew who mistakenly raised the landing gear during the deceleration procedure and an excessive speed while taxiing.