Date & Time:
Dec 28, 2014 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
AG Air
Registration:
4L-AFS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Entebbe – Bujumbura – Pointe-Noire
MSN:
86 08
YOM:
1979
Flight number:
AGS902
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a cargo flight from Entebbe to Pointe-Noire with an intermediate stop in Bujumbura, Burundi, to refuel. After takeoff, while proceeding to the west by night, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Kafinda (3,100 metres high), about 25 km south of Uvira. The wreckage was found on hilly and wooded terrain. All six occupants were killed.