Date & Time: Apr 29, 2017
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
CU-T1406
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Playa Baracoa - Playa Baracoa
MSN:
135 02
YOM:
1985
Flight number:
FAR1436
Country:
Cuba
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Playa Baracoa Airport at 0638LT on a training flight and continued to the southwest. En route, it impacted the slope of Mt Loma de la Pimienta located about six km north of San Cristóbal, province of Artemisa. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight crew members were killed. Owned by Aerogaviota, the airplane was operated by the Cuban Air Force (Fuerzas Armadas Revolucionarias) under flight code FAR1436.