Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of an Antonov AN-26 near Kunduz: 36 killed

Date & Time: Apr 23, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Location:
Kunduz
Kunduz
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
32
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
36
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Kunduz, killing all 36 occupants.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026