Date & Time: Feb 4, 1999
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Air Angol
Registration:
EL-ANZ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda - Luzamba
MSN:
139 06
YOM:
1984
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following a visual approach, the aircraft landed too far down the runway which is 1,500 metres long. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest in a ravine, bursting into flames. 25 people escaped uninjured while nine others were injured and two passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who was apparently intoxicated at the time of the accident.