Date & Time:
Feb 21, 2002 at 2045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
07 red
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Safonovo - Lakhta
MSN:
ZR726001
YOM:
1975
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Safonovo NAS (Severomorsk), the crew started a night descent to Lakhta AFB. Weather conditions were poor with low clouds at 120 metres, a visibility of 1,500 metres and snow squalls. On final, at a distance of 2,700 metres from the runway threshold, the aircraft was 30 metres below the glide. Once the crew reached the decision altitude, he decided to continue despite he did not establish any visual contact with the ground. At a speed of 220-240 km/h and at a height of 16 metres, the right wing collided with trees. The aircraft descended and crashed in a snow covered field located 1,725 metres short of runway and 52 metres to the left of the extended centerline. Three people, among them a pilot, survived, while 17 other occupants were killed. The aircraft was totally destroyed.
Probable cause:
The crew's decision to continue the approach after the decision height without any visual contact with the ground until the aircraft collided with trees and impacted terrain. The crew failed to follow the published procedures and to initiate a go-around manoeuvre.