Date & Time:
Mar 2, 2014 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
1177
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Sana'a - Masila
MSN:
6507
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, crew encountered unknown technical problems and attempted to make a belly landing in a desert and rocky area located in the Hadhramaut. The aircraft came to rest and was probably damaged beyond repair while all 19 occupants, among them three were injured, were kidnapped by local tribesmen. The exact cause of the technical malfunction is unknown. Crew was on his way to the oil field of Masila that belongs to Canadian Nexen and members of the Yemeni president family.