Date & Time: Mar 30, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
UR-79170
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Palaly - Colombo
MSN:
47313410
YOM:
1980
Country:
Sri Lanka
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
36
Pax fatalities:
36
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
40
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Jaffna-Palaly Airport on a flight to Colombo, carrying mostly Marines officers. While in cruising altitude, the pilot reported an engine fire and diverted to Anuradhapura Airport. On approach, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a wooded area located 14,5 km from the airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 40 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was shot down by a Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam (LTTE) surface-to-air missile.