Date & Time: Jul 6, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sinitsyno - Sinitsyno
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Sinitsyno Airport. On final approach, the airplane collided with a flock of birds. Both engines failed and as the crew was unable to feather the propeller, the aircraft stalled and crashed short of runway threshold. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach following a bird strike.