Date & Time: Mar 8, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-46280
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Novosibirsk – Chelyabinsk – Kuybyshev – Kursk
MSN:
7 9 1 01 04
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
10035
Aircraft flight cycles:
7695
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Novosibirsk to Kursk with intermediate stops at Chelyabinsk and Kuybyshev. Following several errors, the crew started the approach to Kursk-Vostoshny Airport with a wrong approach track. Despite the aircraft was not properly aligned on the localizer and the pilot-in-command did not have any visual contact with approach and/or runway lights, he decided to continue the approach. The airplane descended below the glide then struck trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area located 420 meters short of runway threshold and 250 meters to the left of its extended centerline. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew adopted a wrong approach configuration, causing the aircraft to follow a wrong approach path and descending below the decision height until it struck obstacles and crashed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Poor crew coordination,
- Poor flight preparation,
- Crew fatigue due to multiple landings that day,
- The pilot-in-command failed to initiate a go-around,
- Lack of vertical and horizontal visibility due to low clouds, mist and drizzle.