Date & Time: May 18, 2009
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
EK-46839
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dire Dawa - Bosaso
MSN:
7910201
YOM:
1967
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna Dejazmach Yilma Airport in foggy conditions, control was lost. The aircraft veered off runway and came to rest. All four crew members escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.