Date & Time: Apr 6, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
YL-LCH
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Riga - Stepanavan
MSN:
57310309
YOM:
1975
Country:
Armenia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft landed nose first at Stepanavan Airport. Upon impact, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft slid for about 600 metres before coming to rest. All 32 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.