Date & Time:
Jul 24, 2025 at 1258 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
RA-47315
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Khabarovsk – Blagoveshchensk – Tynda
MSN:
6 73 105 02
YOM:
1976
Flight number:
AGU2311
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
42
Pax fatalities:
42
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
48
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Khabarovsk on a schedule service to Tynda (flight 2G/AGU2311) with an intermediate stop in Blagoveshchensk, carrying 42 passengers (including five children) and six passengers. It departed Ignatyevo Airport at 1121LT on the second leg to Tynda. While descending to Tynda Airport, it appears that the crew encountered marginal weather conditions with reduced visibility due to low ceiling. On approach, the airplane impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located about 15 km from the airport. The airplane was destroyed and all 48 occupants were killed. Apparently, the crew was attempting a second approach when the accident occurred. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were as follow: light rain, few CB's at 210 metres and cloudy at 600 metres.