Date & Time: Sep 21, 1995 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
BNMAU-10103
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ulan Bator - Mörön
MSN:
5 73 101 03
YOM:
1975
Flight number:
OM557
Country:
Mongolia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
36
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
42
Circumstances:
The crew initiated the descent to Mörön Airport in marginal weather conditions when the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 12 km from the airport. A passenger was seriously injured while 42 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew decided to initiate the descent prematurely. Lack of crew discipline and lack of visibility were considered as contributing factors.