Date & Time: Jan 13, 2009
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
S9-KAS
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Djibouti City - Bosaso
MSN:
4 73 094 06
YOM:
1974
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Djibouti City, the crew started the approach to Bosaso Airport. When the undercarriage were selected down, the crew realized that the nose gear was stuck in its wheel well. The crew elected to get it down manually but without success. The decision was taken to land in such configuration. Upon touchdown, the aircraft landed on its nose and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All 15 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.