Date & Time: Feb 22, 1996 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
YR-BMK
Flight Type:
Calibration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bucarest – Satu Mare – Baia Mare
MSN:
7 73 108 03
YOM:
1977
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total flying hours:
7402
Captain / Total hours on type:
1456
Copilot / Total flying hours:
383
Copilot / Total hours on type:
217
Aircraft flight hours:
10437
Aircraft flight cycles:
5987
Circumstances:
The aircraft, operated by the Romanian Civil Aviation Authority (Autoritatea Aeronautică Civilă Romănă) departed Bucharest-Băneasa Airport on a calibration flight to Satu Mare and Baia Mare Airports, carrying five passengers and three crew members. The goal of the operation was to calibrate the precision approach radar and the IFR equipment at both Satu Mare and Baia Mare Airports. The mission at Satu Mare was completed successfully and the crew continued to Baia Mare Airport located about 43 km to the east. Following three successful approaches, the crew initiated a fourth descent when he was informed by ATC about the deterioration of the weather conditions with snow falls and a reduced visibility to 3 km. On approach, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft struck trees and crashed onto a house located about 7,5 km short of runway 28. The aircraft and the house were destroyed. All eight occupants were killed as well as two people in the house. A third people on the ground was injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was the consequence of an incorrect execution of the turn to the magnetic heading of 276°.
Final Report:
YR-BMK.pdf14.03 MB