Date & Time: Mar 23, 2006
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
ER-AZZ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Baghdad - Talil AFB
MSN:
7 99 011 10
YOM:
1967
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Talil AFB, the crew was forced to shut down one of the engines due to the failure of the engine control system. As the nose gear could not be lowered, the crew initiated a go-around. As the main gears could not be retracted, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in an unpaved area of the airfield and came to rest. All occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.