Date & Time: Mar 26, 1981 at 2040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
SP-LTU
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Warsaw – Słupsk
MSN:
0 73 060 07
YOM:
1970
Flight number:
LO691
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
47
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Słupsk-Redzikowo Airport by night, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient. The airplane struck roadside trees, lost height and crashed in a snow covered field located two km short of runway 27, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and one passenger was killed while 51 other occupants were rescued, among them 33 were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the probable cause of the accident was a misinterpretation of the altimeters on part of the crew or a wrong altimeter setting.