Date & Time: Aug 3, 1969 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-46248
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lougansk-Dniepropetrovsk-Vinnitsa-Lvov
MSN:
77303206
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
SU826N
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
51
Pax fatalities:
51
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
55
Aircraft flight hours:
4557
Aircraft flight cycles:
4789
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Dnepropetrovsk Airport at 1547LT and its crew was cleared to climb to the assigned altitude of 5,100 meters. At 1558LT, the crew reported at 3,600 meters still climbing. Shortly later, while flying at an altitude of 4,000 meters, the propeller blade n°2 separated from the left engine and struck the fuselage, severing elevator and aileron control cables. Control was lost and the airplane entered a dive until it struck the ground in a 45-50° nose down attitude and at a estimated speed of 500-550 km/h. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 55 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight caused by the detachment of the propeller blade n°2 on left engine that severed control cables. The loss of the propeller blade was the consequence of fatigue fracture (corrosion).