Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1969 at 1608 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
SP-LTF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Warsaw - Kraków
MSN:
67302406
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
LO165
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
48
Pax fatalities:
48
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
53
Circumstances:
While descending to Kraków-Balice Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and a limited visibility due to heavy snow falls. At an altitude of 1,200 meters, the airplane struck trees and crashed in a dense wooded area located on Mt Polica, in the Babia Gora Mountain Range, near Zawoja. The wreckage was found few hours later about 150 meters below the summit and all 53 occupants have been killed. Due to poor visibility, the crew was unable to locate the mountain and at the time of the accident, the airplane was slightly off course.