Date & Time: Jun 1, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-47729
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ulan-Ude - Ulan-Ude
MSN:
6 99 009 02
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Ulan-Ude-Mukhino Airport on a local training flight. Following several circuits, it was decided to shut down an engine to simulate a failure. After the propeller was feathered, the flight engineer mistakenly shut down the second engine. The crew completed a belly landing on the Bodorodski Island located about 8 km short of runway 26. The aircraft was partially consumed by a post crash fire and all crew members were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Engine mistakenly shot down by the flight engineer during a single engine exercise.