Date & Time: Jan 6, 1968 at 1828 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-47733
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yakutsk – Olyokminsk – Lensk – Ust-Kut – Krasnoyarsk – Novosibirsk
MSN:
69901001
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
SU1668
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
39
Pax fatalities:
39
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
45
Aircraft flight hours:
1543
Aircraft flight cycles:
1543
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Olyokminsk Airport at 1810LT bound for Lensk. Eighteen minutes later, while cruising at an altitude of 4,500 meters, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent until it crashed in a near vertical attitude (80°) in a dense wooded area located 92 km west of Olyokminsk. The aircraft partially disintegrated in the air and debris scattered on a large area. There was no fire on board prior to final impact. None of the 45 occupants survived the accident.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident. There were no technical failure on engine or equipment prior to the accident nor fire on board nor any in-flight collision with any object.