Date & Time: Jun 2, 2005 at 1128 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
ST-WAL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khartoum - Al Fashir
MSN:
6 99 010 04
YOM:
1976
Flight number:
MSL430
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
36
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Khartoum-Haj Yusuf Airport, the left engine caught fire and exploded. The captain rejected takeoff and initiated an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest few dozen metres past the runway end, bursting into flames. Three passengers were killed while all other occupants were rescued. The following day, four survivors including a stewardess, died from their injuries.