Date & Time: Jun 2, 1990 at 1602 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-46551
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Krasnodar - Kenkiyak
MSN:
87304503
YOM:
1968
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew continued the approach with an excessive rate of descent and at too high speed. Upon touchdown, the aircraft bounced three times then landed on its nose gear that collapsed. The aircraft slid for few dozen meters then overran and came to rest 83 meters past the runway end, bursting into flames. All 33 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who completed an approach and landing in a nose-down attitude with excessive speed and rate of descent. It was also determined that the braking systems were partially inoperative due to hydraulic failure, which was considered as a contributing factor.