Date & Time: Jan 18, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
B-434
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shanghai – Nankin – Jinan – Beijing
MSN:
27308110
YOM:
1972
Flight number:
CA5109
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
34
Pax fatalities:
31
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
38
Circumstances:
The approach to Jinan Airport was completed in limited visibility due to freezing fog. On final, the aircraft was too high and landed too far down the runway. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, it overran and came to rest in a ravine, bursting into flames. Three passengers were seriously injured while 38 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who continued the approach and landed the aircraft too down the runway, reducing the landing distance available. Failure of the crew to initiate a go-around and poor visibility due to freezing fog were considered as contributing factors.