Date & Time: Sep 17, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
BNMAU-4206
MSN:
87304206
YOM:
1968
Location:
Hovd
Khovd
Country:
Mongolia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Hovd Airport, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain and crashed few km from the airport. The occupant's fate remains unknown.