Date & Time: Dec 17, 1976 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-46722
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chernivtsi - Kiev
MSN:
3 73 003 02
YOM:
1963
Flight number:
SU36N
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
50
Pax fatalities:
44
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
48
Aircraft flight hours:
27244
Aircraft flight cycles:
24754
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Chernivtsi, the crew started the descent to Kiev-Zhuliany Airport in limited visibility due to foggy conditions and snow. On final approach, at a distance of 2,500 metres from runway threshold, the airplane descended below the glideslope. The crew continued the approach and passed below the decision height while he did not have the runway in sight. The airplane struck the concrete base of the inner marker located 1,265 metres short of runway, rolled for 115 metres and crashed on a railway embankment. Seven occupants were seriously injured while 48 others were killed. At the time of the accident, the horizontal visibility was 600 metres and the vertical visibility was 50 metres.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who descended below the decision height without any visual contact with the runway in limited visibility until the aircraft contacted ground. Deficiencies and inadequacies by ATC at Kiev-Zhuliany Airport were considered as contributing factors as informations transmitted to the crew did not reflect the truth.