Date & Time:
May 17, 2010 at 0937 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
YA-PIS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kunduz-Kaboul
MSN:
27307903
YOM:
1972
Flight number:
NR1102
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
38
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
44
Circumstances:
While overflying the Salang mountains, the aircraft hit the ground and crashed. Debris were found two days later by ISAF helicopter crew. All 44 occupants were killed. Visibility was poor due to fog at the time of the accident.