Date & Time:
Dec 28, 2010 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-22
Registration:
RA-09343
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Voronezh - Tver
MSN:
043482272
YOM:
1974
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base at Tver-Migalovo after he delivered a MiG-31 to the Voronezh Military Aviation Engineering University. While in cruising flight, the four engine aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a snow covered prairie located near Krasny Oktyabr. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 12 occupants were killed.