Date & Time: Dec 9, 2025 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-22
Operator:
Registration:
RF-08832
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ivanovo - Ivanovo
MSN:
05 34 84317
YOM:
1975
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed Ivanovo-Severny AFB on a post maintenance test flight, carrying three engineers and five crew members. Few minutes after departure from runway 28, the airplane went out of control and suffered an in-flight break up before crashing into the Uvod'skoye Reservoir off the village of Ivankovo, some 15 km northwest of Ivanovo-Severny AFB. All eight occupants were killed. Named 'Vasiliy Semenenko', the airplane was the last Antonov AN-22 Antei in flying conditions.
Crew:
Sergey Shmakov,
Dmitry Yatsenko,
Kirill Vakulenko,
Igor Ishkhano,
Alexey Dorofeev,
Igor Belyakov,
Alexey Tykcheyev,
Roman Korotkov.