Date & Time: Aug 16, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yegoryevsk - Yegoryevsk
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Two pilots, one German pilot under supervision and one instructor took place on board the aircraft for a local training flight out from Yegoryevsk. After takeoff, while in initial climb, the crew initiated a left turn when the aircraft struck trees and crashed on a military parking lot, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.