Date & Time: May 5, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3807
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Topographic
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tanyurer - Bolshaya Osinovaya
MSN:
1 55 473 15
YOM:
1955
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was carrying five scientists and three crew members who were involved in a geological mission of the Bolshaya Osinovaya River. Shortly after takeoff from Tanyurer, at an altitude of 80 meters, the pilot-in-command made a sharp turn to the left when the airplane stalled and crashed. All eight occupants were rescued and slightly injured while the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Poor piloting techniques on part of the captain who made too sharp turn to the left at low height (80 meters).